Don't miss a thing. Join our mailing list now...

Copyright © Thinking Data Limited

Company Registration No. 6891724

ICO Registration No. Z1772479

DMA-Corporate-member-logo

Privacy Policy

About us

Thinking Data Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner (ICO) – our registration number is Z1772479.

Our registered office is Dingley Dell, Old Bristol Road, East Brent, Highbridge, TA9 4HU and our company registered number 6891724. If you want to contact us please get in touch using the detail below:

Rock Cottage
Middle Street
East Harptree
Bristol
BS40 6BB

Telephone: 0844 736 2512
Email: think@thinking-data.co.uk

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices of Thinking Data Limited. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Thinking Data is an independent specialist supplier of highly responsive business data.

Thinking Data Ltd is the data controller. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to how we handle your data you can contact us by phone on 0844 736 2512 or email dataprotection@thinking-data.co.uk. Or write to us at the address above.

Marketing

Our web site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP address and session info such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. Through Google Analytics, this is recognised by the Web server and is only used for system administration and to provide user statistics.

We would like to use your personal data to send you details of products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  We will only send you information in line with the preferences you indicated when you provided the personal data.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact dataprotection@thinking-data.co.uk.

Enquiries and website forms

You may be asked for personal information (restricted to carrying out our business function) and company information if you would require further information on our services, upload data files or if you wish us to contact you. In each case we will only use the personal information you provide to deliver the information you have told us you require, and you will be informed of what we will collect and agree this in advance.  We do store, contact name, company name, full address, telephone, fax and email. Should you wish to withdraw your consent to marketing communications from Thinking Data, please contact us.

Data subject’s rights

As is your right under GDPR, you are entitled to know exactly what data Thinking Data stores about you. This Act is called the Access to Information. Should you request to access any information we have about you, we will supply it within 3 days (72 hours).

The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data, how long we will keep your data, who we will share your data with. If you have any questions on how and why we process your data, please contact the company. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: ICO (Right to be informed)

Right of access – you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to a copy of that data. We would need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the company at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: ICO (Right of access)

Right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You can make this request verbally or in writing. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.  If you want to exercise this right, please contact the company at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: ICO (Right to rectification)

Right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.  If you want to exercise this right, please contact the company at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: ICO (Right to erasure)

In such case, we will keep your contact details only to ensure that we do not contact you again for marketing purposes.

Retention periods

We will keep your personal data in connection with the services/products you have bought for 7 years after the last purchase. We need to retain this data for our own accounting purposes and for legal and tax purposes.

In terms of personal data, we use for marketing, we will keep this data for as long as we are able to market to you and if you withdraw your consent or opt-out of marketing communications, we will keep your contact details only to ensure that we do not contact you again for marketing purposes.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will inform you about any change to this policy by showing the origination date of this document in the “Last updated” section below.



Last Updated: March 2019